7 Harrington Street Chambers

Menu

Privacy

7 Harrington Street Chambers, are committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us.

Privacy Policy
7 Harrington Street Chambers, are committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it. All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by Keyventure Limited. Our address is 7 Harrington Street, Liverpool, L2 9YH. Our data protection registration number is: Z2515299. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us through the www.7hs.co.uk website. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information we may collect from you

When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require. This could include the following:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of your enquiry
  • Name of your organisation
  • Curriculum vitae details (for those enquiring about jobs)

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998. This means information about the data subjects ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such a fax. Our fax numbers are: 0151 236 2800 / 0151 236 1120. Sensitive personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent.

How do we intend to use your personal data?

To provide a service: We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for. We would use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes. Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your personal data for marketing purposes. If you are interested in working for us we will only use your personal data to process your application, monitor recruitment and provide statistics. Personal data about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of securely.

Will my personal data be shared with other organisations?

Your personal data provided by you via our website will be only used by Keyventure Limited.

However, we may need to pass your personal data to one or more of our Barristers to allow us to provide you services. All of our Barristers are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and adhere to strict security standards. In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes. We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside Keyventure Limited to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement.

How long will Keyventure Limited retain my personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Where will my personal data be kept?

Once we have received your personal data we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal data will be under the control of Keyventure Limited. It will be held on our computer system. Parts of our computer system, including our website and email are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for Keyventure Limited’s sole use. When we print your personal data this will be in the possession and control of our employees and Barristers at all times and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Marketing

We would like to contact our clients for marketing purposes and to promote new services to you. This may be by post, telephone, fax or email. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us please contact us with your request.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed by our website onto your computer. They collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. Keyventure Limited’s website only uses session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Cookies enable us to improve our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We do not collect any personal data by using cookies.

You can set your browser so it does not accept cookies. For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Access to your personal data (subject access requests)

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to be provided with a permanent copy of certain personal data that Keyventure Limited Chambers holds about you.

You have the right to know:

  • any information available as to the source of your personal data
  • the personal data of which you are a data subject
  • the purpose for which we are using it
  • the recipients to whom we have disclosed or may disclose your personal data

The Data Protection Act does not entitle you to see non-personal data or information about other data subjects.

This information will be provided to you within 40 days of receiving your written request and payment of £10 (non-refundable) to cover our administrative costs.

To make a subject access request for your personal data please post your request for the attention of: The Data Controller, Keyventure Limited Chambers, 19 Westgate, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 2RD. Please enclose your payment for £10 and make cheques payable to Keyventure Limited.

Your rights

You have rights under the Data Protection Act which you can exercise at any time by writing to the Data Controller at the address above. Exercising your rights may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide you with services.

 

Updated 10/06/2016

Civil

With 48 Barristers operating across 6 specialist groups offering a fast, efficient advisory service

More about Civil Law

Crime

67 Barristers specialising in Criminal Law offering expert advocacy at all times

More about Criminal Law

Family

From leading Queen's Counsel to experienced and flexible juniors covering every aspect of family law

More about Family Law