7 Harrington Street Chambers

Menu

Privacy

7 Harrington Street Chambers, are committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us.

Privacy Notice for Keyventure Limited

We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

Please note that unless you are notified separately, our members/barristers adhere to the content of this policy.

Data Controller

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is 7 Harrington Street, Liverpool, L2 9YH, our registration number is Z2515299, and our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is James Rae who can be contacted via email at gdpr.enquiries@7hs.co.uk or through chambers 0151 242 0707.


Data Collection

Almost all of the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you seek to use our services. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR are:

• Consent of the data subject
• Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
• Compliance with a legal obligation
• To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
• Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
• The legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Examples of legitimate interests include:

• Where the data subject is a client of or in the service of the controller;
• Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;
• Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
• Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud; and
• Reporting possible criminal acts or threats to public security.

Unless we specifically advise you otherwise our Lawful Basis for processing your information will be in relation to the performance of a contract or compliance with a legal obligation, although in some circumstances it may be in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.  Our Legitimate Interest may include the fact that the data subject is a client or a client of a Data Controller for whom we are a Data Processor, transmission between members of Chambers for internal administrative purposes, where necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our systems, and reporting possible criminal acts or other threats to your security or the security of others

We may use your information to:

  • Provide services and quotations relating to them;
  • Provide occasional marketing information that may be of assistance to you;
  • Process or support payments for goods or services that you have either provided or received;
  • Monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
  • Maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services;
  • Investigate and address your concerns;
  • Investigate or address legal proceedings relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law;
  • *Make any statutory returns as required.

We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.

We do collect and process both personal data and special categories of personal data as defined in the GDPR.

This includes:

Customer/client data

Name;
▪ Email;
▪ Phone number;
▪ Address;
▪ Payment or bank details;
▪ Date of birth;
▪ Location details;
▪ Device IP address;

Employee Data

Name;
▪ Email;
▪ Phone number;
▪ Address;
▪ Payment or bank details;
▪ Date of birth;
▪ Family & next-of-kin details

We may share your personal data with:

Members of 7 Harrington Street Chambers where and in so far as it is necessary to fulfil our respective functions consistent with our lawful bases, as previously described;
▪ Our business partners and Data Processors acting on our behalf with whom we have appropriate confidentiality in place;
▪ Our legal advisors in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;
▪ Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties where required to meet our legal obligations;
▪ Any other party where we ask you and you consent to the sharing.

Transfers to third countries and international organisations

We do not transfer any personal data to third countries or international organisations.

We retain your personal data while you remain a client, pupil, student employee or member of Chambers, unless you ask us to delete it. Our Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

• There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;
• We are legally required to; or
• There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers' safety and security.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights in relation to your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details. Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred. You can find out more information from the ICO’s

website http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/personal_information and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting us initially at gdpr.enquiries@7hs.co.uk.

Marketing Opt-Outs

We would like to contact our clients for marketing purposes and to promote new services to you. This may be by post, telephone, fax or email. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us you may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our organisation by following the instructions in those messages.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed by our website onto your computer. They collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. Keyventure Limited’s website only uses session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Cookies enable us to improve our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We do not collect any personal data by using cookies.

You can set your browser so it does not accept cookies. For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice. When we make significant changes, we will notify you of these [through either mail or email. We will also publish the updated Notice on our website.

 

UPDATED 01.06.2018

Civil

With 48 Barristers operating across 6 specialist groups offering a fast, efficient advisory service

More about Civil Law

Crime

67 Barristers specialising in Criminal Law offering expert advocacy at all times

More about Criminal Law

Family

From leading Queen's Counsel to experienced and flexible juniors covering every aspect of family law

More about Family Law